Geology Expeditions
| Date | Expedition Name | Locale | Collecting Purpose | Who | References/Film |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1894-1895
|
Fieldwork at the Green Mountain Chain in western Massachusetts and north Connecticut | USA | Geological | Prof. O. Farrington (Geo.) | Annual Report (1894/1895) Vol. 1, No. 1 (p. 18) |
|
|||||
| Prof. Hobbs | |||||
| 1895-1896 | Geological Expedition to Republic of Mexico | Mexico | Volcanic and glacial phenomena and economic deposits | O.C. Farrington (Geo.) | Annual Report (1895/1896) Vol. 1, No. 2 (p. 102) |
| see also Geol. Series Vol. 1, No. 2 | |||||
| 1897 | Geological Field Trip to Kentucky | USA | Material illustrative of cave formation | O.C. Farrington, Curator of Geology | Annual Report (1896/1897) Vol. 1, No. 3 (p. 188) |
| 1898 | Geological Field Trip to Mississippi and Arkansas | USA | Lead and zinc ores | H.W. Nichols | Annual Report (1897/1898) Vol. 1, No. 4 (p. 276) |
| 1898 | Geological Field Trip to the Badlands, South Dakota | USA | Vertebrate fossils | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1897/1898) Vol. 1, No. 4 (p. 276) |
| E.S. Riggs | |||||
| see also Geological Series, Vol. 1, No. 5 (p. 369) | |||||
| 1900 | Geological Expedition to Ozark Mountains, Arkansas | USA | Zinc ores | H.W. Nichols | Annual Report (1899/1900) Vol. 1, No. 6 (p. 443) |
| 1900 | Geological Expedition to Southern Indiana | USA | Cave formations | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1899/1900) Vol. 1, No. 6 (p. 443) |
| 1902 | Expedition to Eastern Asia | Asia | Ethnology, geology, and botany | Alleyne Ireland | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Geological Expedition to Maine | USA | Minerals | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Geological Expedition to South Dakota and Wyoming | USA | Ores and minerals | H.W. Nichols | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Geological Expedition to the Southern States | USA | Ores, minerals, and fossils | H.W. Nichols | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 180) |
| 1905 | Geological Expedition to Arizona and California | USA | Minerals and Ores | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1904/1905) Vol. 2, No. 5 (p. 358) |
| 1906 | Geological Expedition to Kansas | USA | Meteorites | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1906) Vol.3, No.1 (p.28) |
| 1907 | Geological Expedition to Lake Superior | USA | Ores and minerals | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1907) Vol.3, No. 2 (p.134) |
| 1908 | Paleontological Field Trip to Mississippi | USA | Invertebrate fossils | A.W. Slocom | Annual Report (1908) Vol. 3, No. 3 (p. 238) |
| 1908 | Paleontological Expedition to Wyoming | USA | Vertebrate fossils | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1908) Vol. 3, No. 3 (p. 238) |
| 1908 | Geological Field Trip to West Virginia | USA | Ores and minerals | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1908) Vol. 3, No. 3 (p. 238) |
| 1909 | Geological Expedition to Bermuda Islands | The Antilles | Geological specimens | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1909) Vol. 3. No. 4 (p. 352) |
| 1909 | Paleontology Field Trips to Lemont and Wilmington, Illinois | USA | Invertebrate fossils | A.W. Slocom | Annual Report (1909) Vol. 3. No. 4 (p. 352) |
| 1909 | Geological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Ores | H.W. Nichols | Annual Report (1909) Vol. 3. No. 4 (p. 352) |
| 1909 | Trip to A.Y.P. Exposition (Alaska, Yukon, Pacific) | USA | Ores and minerals of Pacific Northwest and Alaska | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1909) Vol. 3. No. 4 (p. 352) |
| 1910 | Geological Field Trip to Iowa | USA | Minerals | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1910) Vol. 4 No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1910 | Paleontological Expedition to Utah | USA | Vertebrate fossils | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1910) Vol. 4 No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1910 | Paleontological Field Trip to Iowa | USA | Invertebrate fossils | A.W. Slocom | Annual Report (1910) Vol. 4 No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1911 | Paleontological Field Trips to Kentucky and Illinois | USA | Invertebrate fossils | A.W. Slocom | Annual Report (1911) Vol. 4, No. 2 (p. 124) |
| 1912 | Geological Expedition to South America | Peru, Chile, Argentina, and Brazil | Geological specimens | R.D. Salisbury | Annual Report (1912) Vol. 4, No. 3 (p. 210) |
| 1912 | Paleontological Field Trip to Iowa | USA | Invertebrate fossils | A.W. Slocom | Annual Report (1912) Vol. 4, No. 3 (p. 210) |
| 1913 | Geological Field Trip to Texas | USA | Meteorites | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1913) Vol. 4, No. 4 (p. 299) |
| 1913 | Paleontological Field Trip to Indiana | USA | Vertebrate fossils | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1913) Vol. 4, No. 4 (p. 299) |
| 1913 | Paleontologial Field Trip to Michigan | USA | Invertebrate fossils | A.W. Slocom | Annual Report (1913) Vol. 4, No. 4 (p. 299) |
| 1916 | Geological Field Trip to western Maine | USA | Minerals | Curator of Geology | Annual Report (1916) Vol. 5, No. 2 (p 97) |
| 1916 | Geological Field Trip to New Mexico and Arizona | USA | Ores and fossils | Asst. Curator of Geology | Annual Report (1916) Vol. 5, No. 2 (p 97) |
| 1916 | Paleontological Field Trips in Illinois | USA | Fossils | Curator of Geology | Annual Report (1916) Vol. 5, No. 2 (p 97) |
| 1917 | Geological Field Trip to Colby, Wisconsin | USA | Meteorites | Curator pg Geology | Annual Report (1917) Vol. 5, No 3 (p. 165) |
| 1917 | Geological Field Trip to Natural Bridge, Virginia | USA | Material and data for a model of the Natural Bridge | Asst. Curator of Geology | Annual Report (1917) Vol. 5, No 3 (p. 165) |
| 1917 | Geological Field Trip to northern Illinois | USA | Material and data for a model of a glacial lake | Asst. Curator of Geology | Annual Report (1917) Vol. 5, No 3 (p. 166) |
| 1919 | Paleontological Field Trips to Indiana and Illinois | USA | Mastodon | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1919) Vol. 5, No. 5 |
| 1919 | Geological Field Trip to Ontario, Canada | Canada | Ores and rocks | Asst. Curator Nichols | Annual Report (1919) Vol, 5, No. 5 (p. 318, 319) |
| 1922 | Geological Field Trip to Navajo, Arizona | USA | Meteorites | O.C. Farrington |
Annual Report (1922) Vol. 6, No. 2 (p. 111) |
| 1922 | Marshall Field Paleontological Expedition | North America - Canada (Alberta Belly River Formation) | Fossil dinosaurs | E.S. Riggs, George F. Sternberg, J.B. Abbott, George Bedford, Antony Dombrosky, C. Harold Riggs |
Annual Report (1922) Vol. 6, No. 2 (p. 112) Annual Report (1922) Vol. 6, No. 2 (p. 114) |
| 1922 | Field Expedition to Brazil | South America | Gems, ores, and minerals | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1922) Vol. 6, No. 2 (p. 114) |
| 1922-1924 | Captain Marshall Field Expedition for Vertebrate Paleontology | South America - Argentina and Bolivia | Vertebrate fossils | Elmer S. Riggs, George F. Sternberg, John B. Abbott, Jose Strucco, C. Harold Riggs |
Annual Report (1922) Vol. 6, No. 2 (p. 114 Annual Report (1923) Vol. 6. No. 3 (p.211) |
| 1923 | Captain Marshall Field Expedition to Brazil | South America | Gems, ores, and minerals | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1923) Vol. 6. No. 3 (p.211) |
| 1924 | Paleontological Expedition to Argentina | South America | Paleontological collections | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1924) Vol. 6, No. 4 (p. 302) |
| 1924 | Paleontological Expedition to Bolivia | South America | Paleontological collections | J.B. Abbott, G.F. Sternberg | Annual Report (1924) Vol. 6, No. 4 (p. 302) |
| 1926 | Captain Marshall Field Expedition to Brazil, Peru, Argentina, Chile, Bolivia, Uruguay | South America | Geological and archaeological collections | H.W. Nichols | Annual Report (1926) Vol. 7, no. 1 (p. 76) |
| 1926 | Gilboa, New York Paleontological Expedition | USA | Paleontological specimens | Sharat K. Roy | Annual Report (1926) Vol. 7, no. 1 (p. 66, 76) |
| 1926-1927 | Captain Marshall Field Second Paleontological Expedition to Argentina and Bolivia | South America | Paleontological collections | Elmer S. Riggs, Robert C. Thorne | Annual Report (1926) Vol. 7, no. 1 (p. 76) |
| see also FMNH News vol. 4, No. 12, Dec 1933, p. 3 | |||||
| 1927 | Geological Field Trip to Maine | USA | Geology collections | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1927) Vol.7, No. 2 (p. 233) |
| 1927-1928 | Newfoundland Paleontological Expedition | North America | Paleontological collections | Sharat K. Roy | Annual Report (1928) Vol. 7, No. 3 (p. 446) |
| 1928 | Kansas and Nebraska Paleontological Expedition | USA | Paleontological materials | J.B. Abbott | Annual Report (1928) Vol. 7, No. 3 (p. 440) |
| 1929 | Marshall Field Geological Expedition to New Mexico | USA | Geological collections | Henry W. Nichols | Annual Report (1929) Vol. 8, No. 1 (p. 93) |
| 1930 | Paleontological Field Work in Indiana | USA | Fossil plants | Bryan Patterson | Annual Report (1930) Vol. 8, No. 2 (p. 354) |
| 1930 | Paleontologial Field Trip in Illinois (Braidwood) | USA | Fossils | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1930) Vol. 8, No. 2 (p. 354) |
| 1930 | Paleontological Expedition to Colorado | USA | Paleontological collections | P.S. Martin | Annual Report (1930) Vol. 8, No. 2 (p. 354) |
| 1930-1931 | Paleontological Field Trips in Illinois (Sag Canal) | USA | Fossils | Bryan Patterson, Sharat K. Roy | Annual Report (1930) Vol. 8, No. 2 (p. 354) |
| 1931 | Marshall Field Paleontological Expedition to Nebraska | USA | Paleontological collections | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1931) Vol. 9, No. 1 (p. 104) |
| 1931 | Geological Field Trip to Maine | USA | Mineralogy collections | O. C. Farrington | Annual Report (1931) Vol. 9, No. 1 (p. 104) |
| 1937 | Field Museum Paleontological Expedition to Western Colorado | USA | Paleontological collections | Paul S. Martin, Carl T. Lloyd, Alexander Spoehr, Charles Di Peso, Frank Gregg, John Harphan | Annual Report (1937) Vol. 11, No. 2 (p. 189) |
| 1938 | Sewell Avery Geological Expedition (Colorado, South Dakota, and Eastern States) | USA | Structural and dynamic geology and minerals | Sharat K. Roy | Annual Report (1938) Vol. 11, No. 3 (p. 364) |
| 1938 | Geological Field Trip to Western States (Oregon, Washington, Wyoming) | USA | Quartzes | Albert J. Walcott | Annual Report (1938) Vol. 11, No. 3 (p. 378) |
| 1939 | Geological Field Trip to Eastern States | USA | Mineralogy | Annual Report (1939) Vol. 12, No. 1 (p. 75) | |
| 1939 | Field Museum Paleontological Expedition to South Dakota | USA | Fossil mammals | Paul S. Martin, Joseph Weckler, John Rinaldo, Robert Yule, Mrs. Frances Weckler, Marjorie Kelly | Annual Report (1939) Vol. 12, No. 1 (p. 45) |
| 1939 | Field Museum Paleontological Expedition to Western Colorado | USA | Fossil mammals | P.S. Martin | Annual Report (1939) Vol. 12, No. 1 (p. 46) |
| 1940 | Physical Geology Collecting Trip (Central, Eastern, and Western States) | USA | Physical geology | Paul O. McGrew | Annual Report (1940) Vol. 12, No. 2 (p. 227) |
| 1940 | Field Museum Paleontological Expedition to South Dakota and Nebraska | USA | Fossil mammals | Paul O. McGrew | Annual Report (1940) Vol. 12, No. 2 (p. 227) |
| 1941 | Field Museum Paleontological Expedition to Colorado | USA | Vertebrate fossils | Bryan Patterson, James H. Quinn | Annual Report (1941) Vol. 12, No. 3 (p. 382) |
| 1941 | Field Museum Paleontological Expedition to New York State | USA | Invertebrate fossils | Dr. Sharat K. Roy | Annual Report (1941) Vol. 12, No. 3 (p. 382) |
| 1941-1942 | Field Museum Paleontological Expedition to Honduras | Central America | Fossil mammals | Paul O. McGrew | |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 13, no. 2, p. 6 | |||||
| 1942 | Field Museum Paleontological Expedition to Utah USA | USA | Dinosaur fossils | Edward L. Holt, James H. Quinn, Orville Gilpin | Annual Report (1942) Vol. 13, No. 1 (p. 56) |
| 1944 | Chicago Natural History Museum Expedition to Paricutin, Mexico | Mexico | Photographic survey of volcano; collection of volcanic products | Dr. McGrew | Annual Report (1944) p. 55 |
| 1945 | Field Trip to Cretaceous Beds in Alabama | USA | Turtles from the late Cretaceous marine deposits | Dr. Rainer Zangerl | Annual Report (1945) p. 48 |
| 1946 | Paleontological Expedition to the Southwest (Texas) | USA | Fossil mammals | James H. Quinn, Curator Patterson | Annual Report (1946) p. 58 |
| 1947 | Eastern States Geological Expedition (New York, New England States) | USA | Rocks and physical geological specimens | Dr. Sharat K. Roy | Annual Report (1947) p. 39, p. 56 |
| 1947 | Colorado Paleontological Expedition (June) | USA | Vertebrate mammal fossils | Bryan Patterson, James H. Quinn | Annual Report (1947) p. 57 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 18, no. 5, p. 2 | |||||
| 1947 | Field Trip to Alabama (April 15) | USA | Fossils (turtle material) | William Turnbull | Annual Report (1947) p. 39, p. 59 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 18, no. 5, p. 2 | |||||
| 1947 | Field Trip to the Washakie Basin in Wyoming | USA | Fossils (turtle material) | Dr. Rainer Zangerl, Curator of Fossil Reptiles | Annual Report (1947) p. 39, p. 59 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 18, no. 5, p. 2 | |||||
| 1948 | Eastern States Geological Field Trip (New York and New England States) | USA | Rocks | Dr. Sharat K. Roy | Annual Report (1948) p. 31, p. 48 |
| 1948 | Pennsylvania Geological Field Trip | USA | Fossils | Eugene S. Richardson | Annual Report (1948) p. 31, p. 47 |
| 1948 | Wyoming Paleontological Expedition | USA | Fossil material | Dr. Rainer Zangerl | Annual Report (1948) p. 31, p. 47 |
|
1948 |
Southwest Geological Field Trip (New Mexico, Arkansas, Colorado) |
USA |
Minerals and ores |
Harry E. Changnon |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1949 |
Tennessee Invertebrate Paleontological Field Trip |
USA | Fossil mollusks | Eugene S. Richardson | Annual Report (1949) p. 29, p. 45 |
| 1949 | Texas Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossils | Robert H. Denison | Annual Report (1949) p. 44 |
| 1949 | Western Paleontological Expedition | USA | Fossils | Robert H. Denison | Annual Report (1949) p. 29, p. 44 |
|
1950 |
Eastern States Geological Field Trip (New York, etc.) |
USA |
Geological collections |
Dr. Sharat K. Roy |
|
| 1950 | Alabama Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossil turtles | Dr. Rainer Zangerl | Annual Report (1950) p. 32, p. 49 |
| 1950 | Tennessee Paleobotanical Field Trip | USA | Fossil plants | George Langford | Annual Report (1950) p. 32, p. 50 |
| 1950 | Texas Paleontological Expedition (April, May & June) | USA | Fossil mammals | Bryan Patterson, Dr. Rainer Zangerl | Annual Report (1950) p. 32, p. 51 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 21, no. 1, 1950, p. 5 | |||||
| 1950 | Utah Paleontological Expedition (June & July) | USA | Fish fossils | Robert H. Denison | Annual Report (1950) p. 32, p. 49 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 21, no. 1, 1950, p. 5 | |||||
|
1950 |
Misissippi Valley Field Trip (May) |
USA |
Rock types from mining localities |
Robert Kriss Wyant, Curator of Economic Geology |
|
| 1950 | Wilmington (Illinois) Paleobotanical Trips (April) | USA | Fossil plants | George Langford | Annual Report (1950) p. 32, p. 51 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 21, no. 1, 1950, p. 5 | |||||
| 1950 | Wyoming Invertebrate Paleontological Field Trip (also collecting in SE Idaho) | USA | Fossils | Eugene S. Richardson | Annual Report (1950) p. 32, p. 52 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 21, no. 7, 1950, p. 7 | |||||
|
|
Salvadorean Project |
Central America |
Plant collections, rock collections, birds collections |
Dr. Norman C. Fassett, Dr. Sharat K. Roy, Dr. Austin L. Rand |
|
| 1951 | Wilmington (Illinois) Paleobotanical Field Trips | USA | Pennsylvanian flora and fauna | George Langford | Annual Report (1951) p. 29, p. 52 |
| 1951 | Eastern States Paleontological Field Trip (New York, Ohio and Pennsylvania) | USA | Fossil fish | Robert H. Denison | Annual Report (1951) p. 29, p. 47 |
| 1951 | Oklahoma Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossils | William D. Turnbull | Annual Report (1951) p. 29, p. 51 |
| 1951 | Tennessee Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossil plants | George Langford | Annual Report (1951) p. 29, p. 48 |
| 1951-1954 | South America Study Trip | Argentina | Fossil vertebrates | Bryan Patterson | Annual Report (1951) p. 29, p. 47 |
|
1952 |
Utah Economic Geology Field Trip |
USA |
Rock and ore specimens |
Robert K. Wyant |
|
| 1952 | Canadian Maritime Provinces Paleontological Field Trip | Canada | Vertebrate fossils | Robert H. Denison | Annual Report (1952) p. 31, p. 47 |
| 1952 | European Study Trip | Europe | Fossil cycads | Theodor Just | Annual Report (1952) p. 31,p. 39 |
| 1952 | Wilmington (Illinois) Paleontological Field Trips | USA | Fossil plants | George Langford | Annual Report (1952) p. 31, p. 45 |
| 1952 | Indiana Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossil plants and invertebrates | Eugene S. Richardson | Annual Report (1952) p. 31, p. 45 |
| 1952 | Tennessee Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossil plants and invertebrates | George Langford | Annual Report (1952) p. 31, p. 45 |
| 1952 | Texas Paleontological Expedition | USA | Fossil Mammals | Orville L. Gilpin | Annual Report (1952) p. 31, p. 48 |
|
1953 |
Mexico Geological Field Trip |
Mexico |
Volcano - Paricutin |
Sharat K. Roy |
|
| 1953 | Paleobotanical Field Trips to the Braidwood, Illinois area | USA | Fossil plants | George Langford | Annual Report (1953) p. 32, p. 47 |
| 1953 | Paleontological Field Trips in the Chicago area | USA | Coal age insects | Eugene S. Richardson | Annual Report (1953) p. 32, p. 49 |
| 1953 | Wyoming Paleontological Expedition | USA | Fossils | Orville L. Gilpin | Annual Report (1953) p. 32, p. 48 |
| 1953-1954 | European Study Trip (Norway, Sweden, British Isles) | Europe | Devonian fossil fishes | Robert H. Denison |
Annual Report (1953) p. 47, |
|
1954 |
El Salvador Field Trip |
Central America |
Collecting material in deposit of volcano San Salvador |
Sharat K. Roy |
|
| 1954 | Indiana Paleontological Field Work | USA | Fossils | Dr. Rainer Zangerl | Annual Report (1954) p. 33, p. 49 |
|
1954 |
Lake Superior Geological Field Trip |
USA |
Iron ores |
Robert K. Wyant |
|
| 1954 | Texas Paleontological Expedition | USA | Field operations in Early Cretaceous mammal-bearing Trinity Sands | Bryan Patterson | Annual Report (1954) p. 33, p. 55 |
|
1955 |
Central America Geological Expedition (El Salvador and Nicaragua) |
Central America |
Volcanoes |
Sharat K. Roy |
|
| 1955 | Paleobotanical Field Trips to Alabama and Tennessee | USA | Fossil plants | George Langford | Annual Report (1955) p. 35, p. 52 |
|
1956 |
Central America Volcanological Expedition |
Central America |
Volcanoes |
Sharat K. Roy |
|
| 1956 | Eastern States Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Devonian fossils | Robert H. Denison | Annual Report (1956) p. 36, p. 53 |
| 1956 | Paleobotanical Field trip to Alabama, Mississippi and Tennessee | USA | Fossil flora | George Langford | Annual Report (1956) p. 36, p. 58 |
|
1956 |
Louisiana Sedimentology Field Trip |
USA |
Examining swamps, bayous, marshes and lakes where black mud is being deposited in inland waters |
Rainer Zangerl |
|
|
|
|||||
|
1957 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 1957 | Gingko Petrified Forest State Park Field Trip (Washington) | USA | Fossil and living gymnosperms | Theodor Just | Annual Report (1957) p. 34, p. 47 |
| 1957 | Indiana Paleontological Field Trips | USA | Study of Pennsylvania black shale | Rainer Zangerl | Annual Report (1957) p. 34, p. 53 |
| 1957 | Montana Invertebrate Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossils | Eugene S. Richardson | Annual Report (1957) p. 34, p. 53 |
| 1957 | New York State Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Devonian fossils | Robert H. Denison | Annual Report (1957) p. 34, p. 53 |
| 1957 | Wyoming Paleontological Expedition | USA | Mammalian fossils | William D. Turnbull | Annual Report (1957) p. 34, p. 52 |
|
1957-1958 |
European Study Trip |
Europe |
Meteorite research |
Dr. Sharat K. Roy | Annual Report (1957) p. 52 |
| 1958 | Indiana Paleontological Field Trips | USA | Paleoecological phase of Mecca project (black shale) | Dr. Rainer Zangerl, Dr. Eugene S. Richardson | Annual Report (1958) p. 40, p. 59 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 29, no. 2, p. 7 | |||||
| 1959 | Idaho Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Devonian fishes | Robert G. Denison | Annual Report (1959) p. 36, p. 60 |
|
1959 |
Southwest Mineralogical Field Trip |
USA |
Rocks |
Albert W. Forslev |
|
| 1959 | Indiana Paleontological Field Trips | USA | Fossil vertebrates | Dr. Ranier Zangerl | Annual Report (1959) p. 36, p. 59 |
| 1959 | Wyoming Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossil mammals | William D. Turnbull | Annual Report (1959) p. 36, p. 60 |
| 1960 | Big Horn Mountains (Wyoming) Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossil fishes and plants | Dr. Robert H. Denison | Annual Report (1960) p. 40, p. 61 |
|
1961 |
Central America Volcanological Field Trip |
Central America |
Volcanoes |
Dr. Sharat K. Roy |
|
| 1961 | Quebec Paleontological Field Trip | Canada | Upper Devonian rocks and fishes | Dr. Robert H. Denison | Annual Report (1961) p. 34, p. 49 |
|
1961 |
Vermont Geological Field Trip |
USA |
Structure of metamorphic rocks |
Bertram G. Woodland |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1962 |
Black Hills Geological Field Trip |
USA |
Metamorphic rocks |
Bertram G. Woodland |
|
| 1962 | Wyoming Invertebrate Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Devonian fossils | Eugene S. Richardson | Annual Report (1962) p. 35, p. 53 |
| 1962 | Rocky Mountain Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossil mammals | William D. Turnbull | Annual Report (1962) p. 35, p. 54 |
|
1963 |
Black Hills Geological Field Trip |
USA |
Metamorphic rocks |
Bertram G. Woodland |
Annual Report (1963) p. 47 |
|
see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 34, no. 3, p. 8 |
|||||
|
1963 |
South Dakota & Utah Geological Field Trip |
USA |
Paleogeographic specimens |
Dr. John Clark |
Annual Report (1963) p. 47 |
| 1963 | Wyoming Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Devonian fishes | Robert H. Denison, Orville L. Gilpin | Annual Report (1963) p. 48 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 34, no. 3, p. 8 | |||||
| 1963-1964 | South Australia Paleontological Expedition | Australia | Mammals and other vertebrate fossils | William D. Turnbull | Annual Report (1963) p. 48 |
|
1964 |
Black Hills Geological Field Trip |
USA |
Metamorphic rocks |
Dr. Bertram G. Woodland |
Annual Report (1964) p. 24 |
|
1964 |
Illinois and Indiana Sedimentological Field Work |
USA |
Sedimentary deposits |
Harry Changnon |
Annual Report (1964) p. 37 |
|
1964 |
Ontario Mineralogical Field Trip |
Canada |
Minerals |
Dr. Woodland, Dr. Richardson, Dr. Zangerl | Annual Report (1964) p. 24 |
| 1964 | Arkansas Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossils | Dr. Woodland, Dr. Richardson, Dr. Zangerl | Annual Report (1964) p. 24 |
|
1964 |
Chicago Area Field Trips |
USA |
Guide to regional geology |
Harry Changnon |
Annual Report (1963) p. 47 Annual Report (1964) p. 37 |
| 1964 | Illinois Paleontological Field Trips | USA | Fossils | Dr. E.S. Richardson | Annual Report (1964) p. 24 |
| 1964 | Montana Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossil Fishes | Dr. Edward Olsen | Annual Report (1964) p. 23 |
| 1964 | Colorado Paleontological Field Trip | USA | Fossil Fishes | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1964) p. 17 |
|
1965 |
New York Mineralogical Field Trip |
USA |
Mineralogy |
||
|
1965 |
Sediment-Paleoclimate Field Work, South Dakota and Montana |
USA |
Paleogeography |
Betram Woodland, Doy Zachary |
Annual Report (1965) p. 15 |
| 1965 | Illinois Paleontological Field Trips | USA | Fossils | Eugene Richardson | Annual Report (1965) p. 13 |
| 1966-1967 | Late Pliocene Hamilton Fauna | Australia | Geology | William D. Turnbull | Annual Report (1966) p. 15 |
| 1966 | Work at Stillwater Complex | S.W. Montana | Geology | ||
| 1966 | Metamorphic Rocks and Structures | USA | Geology | Dr. Bertram G. Woodland |
Annual Report (1965) p. 15 Annual Report (1966) p. 14 |
| 1966 | Paleogeographic & Paleoecological study of South Dakota during the Oligocene | USA | Geology | Dr. John Clark | Annual Report (1965) p. 15 |
| 1966 | Study of Pennsylvania Strip Mine | USA | Geology | ||
| 1966 | Collecting Fossil Sponges | Canada | Geology | Matthew Nitecki | Annual Report (1965) p. 13 |
| 1966 | Wyoming Trip | USA | Geology | Robert H. Denison | Annual Report (1965) p. 15 |
| 1966 | Collecting Fossil Sharks and Acanthodians | USA | Geology | Rainer Zangerl |
Annual Report (1965) p. 13 Annual Report (1966) p. 15 |
| 1967 | Oligocene - Paleogeographic Expedition | USA | Geology | John Clark | Annual Report (1967-1968) p. 19 |
| 1967 | Study Trip to Brussels | Europe | Fossil sea turtles | Rainer Zangerl | Annual Report (1967-1968) p. 16 |
| 1967 | British Columbia - Devonian Expedition | Canada | Devonian fishes | Robert Denison | Annual Report (1967-1968) |
| 1967 | Fossil Sponges Study and Collecting Expedition | USA | Geology | ||
| 1967 | Mesozoic & Tertiary Mammals Expedition | USA | Geology | ||
| 1967 | Stillwater Complex Expedition | USA | Geology | ||
| 1967 | Volcanic Study Trip | USA | Geology | ||
| 1967 | Local Area Invertebrate Field Work | USA | Geology | Eugene S. Richardson | Annual Report (1967-1968) p. 18 |
| 1967 | Metamorphic & Structure Study and Collecting Expedition | USA | Geology | Bertram G. Woodland | Annual Report (1967-1968) p. 19 |
| 1968 | Southwestern expedition | USA | Geology | John Clark | Annual Report (1967-1968) p. 19 |
| 1968 | Duchesnean Expedition | USA | Geology | ||
| 1968 | Structural, Metamorphic & Geological Expedition | USA | Geology | Bertram G. Woodland | Annual Report (1967-1968) p. 19 |
| 1968 | Montana Mineralogical Expedition | USA | Geology | ||
| 1968 | Mesozoic and Tertiary Expedition | USA | Geology | ||
Geology Expeditions
© Field Museum of Natural History. Unidentified man on geological expedition, 1932.