| Date | Expedition Name | Geographic Locale | Collecting Purpose | Who | References/Film |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1894-1896 | Capt. Miner W. Bruce Ethnological Expedition to Alaska and Siberia | Alaska & Siberia | Ethnological | Capt. Miner W. Bruce (student) | Annual Report (1894/1895) Vol. 1, No. 1 (p. 17); Vol. 1, No. 2 (p. 95) |
| 1895 | Purchase expedition to Egypt | Egypt | Archaeological | Edward E. Ayer | Annual Report (1894/1895) Vol. 1, No. 1 (p. 18); Vol. 1, No. 2 (p. 96) |
| see also Bulletin 198(?) | |||||
| 1895 | Fieldwork in Mexico | Mexico | Archaeological | E.H. Thompson (Anth.) | Annual Report (1895/1896) Vol. 1, No. 2 (p. 103) |
| 1895 | Italy | Italy | Etruscan and Stone Age remains, Roman terra cottas, metal and stone work | Ayer, Ryerson, C.L. Hutchinson | Annual Report (1895/1896) Vol. 1, No. 2 (p. 103) |
| 1897 | Ethnological Expedition to Far West | USA and Canada | Ethnological and physical anthropology material - Blackfoot, Kootenay, Flathead, Haida, Tlingit, Tsimshian, Moki, Zūni | G.A. Dorsey, Asst. Curator, Edward Allen, Photographer | Annual Report (1896/1897) Vol. 1, No.3 (p. 186) |
| 1898 | Paleontological Field Trip to Missouri | USA | Fossils | O.C. Farrington | Annual Report (1897/1898) Vol. 1, No. 4 (p. 276) |
| 1898 | Anthropological Field Trip to Oraibi, Arizona | USA | Plaster casts, Moki Indians | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1897/1898) Vol. 1, No. 4 (p. 276) |
| F.B. Melville | |||||
| 1899 | Anthropological Expedition to Southern Illinois | USA - Mill Creek, Union County, Illinois | Quarry shop materials - stone implements | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1898/1899) Vol. 1, No. 5 (p. 363) |
| Mr. Phillips | |||||
| 1899 | Paleontological Expedition to Wyoming | USA | Fossils | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1898/1899) Vol. 1, No. 5 (p. 363) |
| H.W. Menke (photographer) | |||||
| 1899 | Ethnological Expedition to California and Puget Sounds | USA | Ethnological material, quarry stones and casts | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1898/1899) Vol. 1, No. 5 (p. 363) |
| 1899 | Anthropological Expedition to Vancouver Islands | Canada | Plaster casts | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1898/1899) Vol. 1, No. 5 (p. 363) |
| 1899-1900 | McCormick Expedition to Little Lower Colorado River, Arizona | USA | Archaeological collections | J.A. Burt, G.A. Dorsey, H.R. Voth, C.L. Owen |
Annual Report (1899/1900) Vol. 1, No. 6 (p. 444) Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No.1 (p. 17) |
| (McCormick - sponsored expeditions - 4 total) | |||||
| Archaeological material, exploring prehistoric Hopi ruins | J.A. Burt, H.R. Voth |
Annual Report (1899/1900) Vol. 1, No. 6 (p. 444) |
|||
| Archaeological material, exploring prehistoric Hopi ruins | J.A. Burt, H.R. Voth | Annual Report (1899/1900) Vol. 1, No. 6 (p. 444) | |||
| Archaeological collection from prehistoric Hopi graves in ruins of Walpi and Mishongnovi | C.L. Owen | Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No.1 (p. 17) | |||
| Ethnological collection | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No.1 (p. 17) | |||
| 1900 | Anthropological Expedition to Six Nation Reserve, Canada | Canada | Ceremonial paraphernalia, domestic utensils, yarns, etc. | S.C. Simms | Annual Report (1899/1900) Vol. 1, No. 6 (p. 443) |
| 1900 | Ethnological Expedition to Pacific Coast States | USA | Ethnological material from Shoshone and other peoples | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1899/1900) Vol. 1, No. 6 (p. 443) |
| 1900 | Anthropological Expedition to Union County, Illinois | USA | Aboriginal quarry and shop site material | W.A. Phillips | Annual Report (1899/1900) Vol. 1, No. 6 (p. 443) |
| 1900 | Paleontological Expedition to Western Colorado | USA | Fossil dinosaurs | E.S. Riggs, Prepatory Menke | Annual Report (1899/1900) Vol. 1, No. 6 (p. 443) |
| 1900 | Archaeological Expedition to Province of Tusayan | USA | Archaeological material from prehistoric Hopi ruins | C.L. Owen | Annual Report (1899/1900) Vol. 1, No. 6 (p. 444) |
| 1900 | Ethnological Expedition to California | USA | Ethnological collections from tribes of the Mariposan and Maquelumman peoples | J.W. Hudson | Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No. 1 (p. 17) |
| 1901 | Archaeological Expedition to Southern Illinois | USA | Quarry, shop, and mound collections | W.A. Phillips | Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No. 1 (p. 17) |
| 1901 | Archaeological Expedition to Arizona and California | USA | Ethnological collections from tribes of the Piman and Yuman peoples | S.C. Simms | Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No. 1 (p. 17) |
| 1901 | Paleontological Expedition to Western Colorado | USA - Colorado | Dinosaurs (Brontosaurus), some insects | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No. 1 (p. 17) |
| 1901 | Archaeological Expedition to Illinois and Arkansas | USA - Codben, IL; Hot Springs, AR | Archaeological materials | W.A. Phillips | Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No. 1 (p. 17) |
| 1901 | Anthropological Expedition to Columbia River Basin | Canada | Ethnological and archaeological collections from Shahaptian Tribes | Merton L. Miller | Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No. 1 (p. 17) |
| 1901 | Ethnological expedition to British Columbia | Canada - Queen Charlotte Islands | Totem poles, grave carvings, skeletons and general Haida ethnology | C.F. Newcombe | Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No. 1 (p. 17) |
| 1901 | Ethnological Expedition to Apache and Navajo Indians. Arizona | USA | Ethnological collections (Apache/Navajo) | C.L. Owen |
Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No. 1 (p. 17) |
| 1901 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Ethnological collections from Osage, Pawnee, and Witchita Indians | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1900/1901) Vol. 2, No. 1 (p. 17) |
| 1902 | Ethnological Expedition to Alaska | USA | Haida and Tlingit ethnology | C.F. Newcombe | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Kiowa and Comanche ethnology | James Mooney | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Ethnological Expedition to Montana | USA | Crow and Cheyenne ethnology | S.C. Simms | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Pawnee and Arapaho ethnology | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Ethnological Expedition to California | USA | Ethnology | J.W. Hudson | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Expedition to Eastern Asia | Asia | Ethnology, geology, and botany | Alleyne Ireland | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Pawnee, Osage, and Oto ethnology | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Archaeological Expedition to Indiana, Kentucky, Missouri, and Tennessee | USA | Date for map of distribution of Mill Creek Quarry | W.A. Phillips | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Ethnological Expedition to Montana | USA | Crow ethnology | S.C. Simms | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Ponca, Tonkaway and Arapaho ethnology | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Pawnee ethnology | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Paleontological Expedition to North Dakota | USA | Cretaceous fossils | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1901/1902) Vol. 2, No. 2 (p. 97) |
| 1902 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Pawnee ethnology | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 180) |
| 1903 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Arikara ethnology | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 180) |
| 1903 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Cheyenne heraldry | James Mooney | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
| 1903 | Paleontological Expedition to Kansas and Oklahoma | USA | Permian batrachians and reptiles (fossils) | H.W. Menke | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
| 1903 | Ethnological Expedition to British North Borneo | Borneo | Ethnology | Alleyne Ireland | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
|
1903 |
Ethnological Expedition to British Columbia | Canada | Skeletons and ethnology | C.F. Newcombe | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
| 1903 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Cheyenne and Arapaho ethnology | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
| 1903 | Ethnological Expedition to California | USA | Ethnological collections from Wintun, Maidu, and Hupa | J.W. Hudson | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
| 1903 | Anthropological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Data on Pawnee and Wichita in the construction of miniature | J.A. Burt | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
| 1903 | Ethnological Expedition to Arizona | USA | Apache ethnology | C.L. Owen | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
| 1903 | Ethnological Expedition to Canada and Minnesota | USA and Canada | Ethnological collections from Crees and Chippeway | S.C. Simms | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
| 1903 | Paleontological Expedition to Wisconsin | USA | Cambrian fossils, Trenton fossils, clays and sandstones | A.W. Slocum | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
| 1903 | Anthropological Expedition to Arizona | USA | Investigations in Hopi ceremonies | H.R. Voth | Annual Report (1902/1903) Vol. 2, No. 3 (p. 181) |
| 1904 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Ethnological collections | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1903/1904) Vol. 2, No. 4 (p. 270) |
| 1904 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Ethnological collections | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1903/1904) Vol. 2, No. 4 (p. 270) |
| 1904 | Ethnological Expedition to Northwest Coast of America | Canada | Ethnological collections | C.F. Newcombe | Annual Report (1903/1904) Vol. 2, No. 4 (p. 270) |
| 1904 | Ethnological Expedition to Malay Peninsula | Asia | Ethnological collections | Alleyne Ireland | Annual Report (1903/1904) Vol. 2, No. 4 (p. 270) |
| 1904 | Ethnological Expedition to Southern California | USA | Ethnological collections | C.L. Owen | Annual Report (1903/1904) Vol. 2, No. 4 (p. 270) |
| 1904 | Ethnological Expedition to Arizona | USA | Ethnological collections | H.R. Voth | Annual Report (1903/1904) Vol. 2, No. 4 (p. 270) |
| 1904 | Ethnological Expedition to Oklahoma | USA | Ethnological collections | James Mooney | Annual Report (1903/1904) Vol. 2, No. 4 (p. 270) |
| 1904 | Paleontological Expedition to Montana and Wyoming | USA | Vertebrate fossils | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1903/1904) Vol. 2, No. 4 (p. 270) |
| 1904 | Ethnological Expedition to Northern California | USA | Ethnological collections | J.W. Hudson | Annual Report (1903/1904) Vol. 2, No. 4 (p. 270) |
| 1904 | Paleontological Expedition to Western New York | USA | Invertebrate fossils | A.W. Slocum | Annual Report (1903/1904) Vol. 2, No. 4 (p. 270) |
| 1905 | Ethnological Expedition to the North Pacific Coast | Canada | Tsimshian ethnology | C.F. Newcombe | Annual Report (1904/1905) Vol. 2, No. 5 (p. 358) |
| 1905 | Ethnological Expedition to the Lower Klamath River, California | USA | Hupa ethnology | J.W. Hudson | Annual Report (1904/1905) Vol. 2, No. 5 (p. 358) |
| 1905 | Ethnological Expedition to Wyoming | USA | Arapaho ethnology | C. Warden | Annual Report (1904/1905) Vol. 2, No. 5 (p. 358) |
| 1905 | Expedition to Oklahoma, Pawnee ethnology | USA | Pawnee ethnology | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1904/1905) Vol. 2, No. 5 (p. 358) |
| 1906 | Ethnological Expedition to Mission Region, Southern California | USA | Ethnological specimens | C.L. Owen | Annual Report (1906) Vol. 3, No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1906 | Paleontological Expedition to Nebraska and Wyoming | USA | Vertebrate fossils | E.S. Riggs | Annual Report (1906) Vol. 3, No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1906 | Ethnological Expedition to North Pacific Coast | Alaska, USA | Haida ethnology | C.F. Newcombe | Annual Report (1906) Vol. 3, No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1906 | Ethnological Expedition to Andaman and Nicobar Islands | Asia | Ethnological specimens | Alfred R. Brown | Annual Report (1906) Vol. 3, No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1906 | Paleontological Field Trip to Little Traverse Bay, Michigan | USA | Invertebrate fossils | A.W. Slocum | Annual Report (1906) Vol. 3, No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1906 | Paleontologial Field trip to Romeo, Illinois | USA | Invertebrate fossils | A.W. Slocum | Annual Report (1906) Vol. 3, No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1906 | Cummings Expedition to the Philippine Islands | Asia | Luzon ethnology |
S.C. Simms F.C. Cole |
Annual Report (1906) Vol. 3 No. 1 (p. 28) |
| 1907 | Ethnological Expedition yo Andaman and Nicobar Islands | Asia | Ethnological specimens | Alfred R. Brown | Annual Report (1907) Vol.3, No. 2 (p.133) |
| 1907 | Cummings Expedition to the Philippine Islands | Asia | Luzon ethnology | F.C. Cole | Annual Report (1907) Vol.3, No. 2 (p.133) |
| 1907 | Paleontological Expedition to Little Traverse Bay, Michigan | USA | Invertebrate fossils | A.W. Slocum | Annual Report (1907) Vol.3, No. 2 (p.133) |
| 1907 | Ethnological Expedition at Tama, Iowa | USA | Ethnological specimens of Sauk and Fox Indians | William Jones | Annual Report (1907) Vol.3, No. 2 (p.134) |
| 1907 | Ethnological Expedition to Northwest Coast | USA and Canada | Ethnological specimens | C.F. Newcombe | Annual Report (1907) Vol.3, No. 2 (p.134) |
| 1907 | Cummings Expedition to the Philippine Islands | Asia | Negrito ethnology | William Jones | Annual Report (1907) Vol.3, No. 2 (p.134) |
| 1908 | Trip Around the World | Egypt, India, Assam, Ceylon, Java, Australia, Solomon Islands, New Guinea, Philippine Islands, China and Japan | Archaeological materials from Eygpt; ethnological material from India, Ceylon, Java, Australia, New Ireland, etc. | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1908) Vol. 3, No. 3 (p. 238) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1908 | Ethnological Expedition to Sikkim and Bhutan | Asia | Tibetan ethnology | B. Laufer | Annual Report (1908) Vol. 3, No. 3 (p. 238) |
| 1908 | Cummings Expedition to the Philippine Islands | Asia | Ethnological material from Tinguians, Apayaas, Kalingas, Amurayans, Bataks, Tagbanaus | F.C. Cole | Annual Report (1908) Vol. 3, No. 3 (p. 238) |
| 1908 | Ethnological Expedition to the Andaman Islands | Asia |
Ethnological material |
Alfred R. Brown | Annual Report (1908) Vol. 3, No. 3 (p. 238) |
| 1908 | Cummings Expedition to the Philippine Islands | Asia | Mayayo, Igorot, and Ibalaas material | William Jones | Annual Report (1908) Vol. 3, No. 3 (p. 238) |
| 1909 | Field Expedition to Fiji-German New Guinea (Huon Gulf) | South Pacific | General ethnological collections | A.B. Lewis | Annual Report (1909) Vol. 3. No. 4 (p. 351) |
| 1909 | Cummings Expedition to Luzon, Philippine Islands | Asia | Collections from among Igorot tribes of northern Luzon | S.C. Simms | Annual Report (1909) Vol. 3. No. 4 (p. 352) |
| 1909 | Cummings Expedition to Mindoro, Philippine Islands | Asia | Collections and investigations among Mangyans | F.C. Cole | Annual Report (1909) Vol. 3. No. 4 (p. 352) |
| 1909 | Blackstone Expedition to China and Tibet | Asia | General collection of ethnology and investigations | B. Laufer | Annual Report (1909) Vol. 3. No. 4 (p. 352) |
| 1909 | Anthropological Expedition to Mexico | Mexico | Reconnaissance of certain ruins in Chiapas | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1909) Vol. 3. No. 4 (p. 352) |
| 1909 | Cummings Expedition to Luzon, Philippine Islands | Asia | Investigations and collection among the Ilongots, province Isabela | W.M. Jones | Annual Report (1909) Vol. 3. No. 4 (p. 352) |
| 1910 | Field Expedition to German New Guinea | South Pacific | Ethnological material | A.B. Lewis | Annual Report (1910) Vol. 4 No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1910 | Cummings Expedition to the Philippine Islands | Asia | Ethnological material | F.C. Cole | Annual Report (1910) Vol. 4 No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1910 | Anthropological Field Work in Ohio | USA | Preliminary investigations | C.L. Owen | Annual Report (1910) Vol. 4 No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1910 | Blackstone Expedition to China and Tibet | Asia | Ethnological specimens | B. Laufer | Annual Report (1910) Vol. 4 No. 1 (p. 27) |
| 1911 | Archaeological Field Trip to Ohio | USA | Archaeological investigations | C.L. Owen | Annual Report (1911) Vol. 4, No. 2 (p. 124) |
| 1911 | Ethnological Expedition to Kansas | USA | Ethnological investigations | S.C. Simms | Annual Report (1911) Vol. 4, No. 2 (p. 124) |
| 1911 | Ethnological Expedition to New Guinea, New Hebrides, New Caledonia, etc. | South Pacific | Ethnological material | A.B. Lewis | Annual Report (1911) Vol. 4, No. 2 (p. 124) |
| 1912 | Field Expedition to the South Pacific Islands | South Pacific | Melanesian ethnology | A.B. Lewis | Annual Report (1912) Vol. 4, No. 3 (p. 210) |
| 1912 | Anthropological Expedition to Arizona | USA | Hopi ethnology and archaeology | C.L. Owen | Annual Report (1912) Vol. 4, No. 3 (p. 210) |
| 1913 | Ethnological Field Trip to Arizona | USA | Ethnology | C.L. Owen | Annual Report (1913) Vol. 4, No. 4 (p. 299) |
| 1913 | Field Expedition to Melanesia | South Pacific | Ethnology | A.B. Lewis | Annual Report (1913) Vol. 4, No. 4 (p. 299) |
| 1915 | Ethnological Expedition to British India | Asia | Ethnological material | G.A. Dorsey | Annual Report (1915) Vol. 5, No. 1 (p. 20) |
| 1922 | Captain Marshall Field Expedition to Colombia | South America | Ancient ruins, burial urns, burial mounds, pottery | J.A. Mason | Annual Report (1922) Vol. 6, No. 2 (p. 114) |
| 1922 | Anthropological Expedition in Malaysia | Asia | Early history of Philippines, Semang and Malay ethnology | Faye-Cooper Cole | Annual Report (1922) Vol. 6, No. 2 (p. 114) |
| 1922 | Anthropological Expedition to Mesopotamia | Asia | Archaeological collections | Prof. S.H. Langdon | Annual Report (1922) Vol. 6, No. 2 (p. 114) |
| 1922-1923 | Jones (Arthur) Malayan Ethnological Expedition | Asia | Ethnological specimens | Curator Cole | Annual Report (1922) Vol. 6. No. 2 (p.85) |
| 1923 | Captain Marshall Field Expedition to China | Asia | Ethnological and archaeological collections | B. Laufer | Annual Report (1923) Vol. 6. No. 3 (p.195) |
| 1923 | Archaeological Expedition to Mesopotamia | Asia | Archaeological collections | S.H. Langdon | Annual Report (1923) Vol. 6. No. 3 (p.210) |
| 1923 | Archaeological Expedition to Colombia | South America | Archaeological collections | J.A. Mason | Annual Report (1923) Vol. 6. No. 3 (p.210) |
| 1923 | Ethnological Expedition to Malaysia | Asia | Ethnological collections | Fay-Cooper Cole | Annual Report (1923) Vol. 6. No. 3 (p.210) |
| 1923-1932 | Field Museum and Oxford University Joint Expedition to Kish (Mesopotamia) | Near East | Archaeological collections | Henry Field | Annual Report (1925) Vol. 6. No. 5 (p. 425) |
| see also FMNH News vol. 2, no. 10, Oct. 1931, p.3 | |||||
| see also FMNH News vol. 2, no. 11, Nov. 1931, p.1 | |||||
| see also FMNH News vol. 2, no. 12, Dec.1931, p. 3 | |||||
| 1924 | Archaeological Expedition to Mesopotamia | Near East | Archaeological collections | S.H. Langdon, E. Makay | Annual Report (1924) Vol. 6, No. 4 (p. 302) |
| 1925 | Egypt Archaeological Expedition | Egypt | Archaeological collections | Prof. J.H. Breasted | Annual Report (1925) Vol. 6, No. 5 (p. 426) |
| 1925 | Captain Marshall Field Archaeological Expedition to Peru | South America | Archaeological collections | Dr. A.L. Kroeber | Annual Report (1925) Vol. 6, No. 5 (p. 426) |
| 1925 | Rosenwald Potawatomi Indian Expedition | Iowa, Kansas, and Michigan | Ethnological collections | M.G. Chandler | Annual Report (1925) Vol. 6, No. 5 (p. 427) |
| 1926 | The Second Captain Marshall Field Archaeological Expedition to Peru | South America | Archaeological collections | A.L. Kroeber. W.E. Sebonek, J.C. Tello | Annual Report (1926) Vol. 7, no. 1 (p. 51, 76) |
| 1926 | Archaeological Expedition to Kish, Mesopotamia | Asia | Archaeological collections | Stephen Langdon, Ernest Mackay | Annual Report (1926) Vol. 7, no. 1 (p. 76) |
| 1926-1927 | Captain Marshall Field Expedition to Madagascar | Madagascar | Ethnological collections | Ralph Linton | Annual Report (1926) Vol. 7, no. 1 (p. 76) |
| 1927-1928 | Captain Marshall Field Archaeological Expedition to Western Europe and Egypt | Europe and Africa | Archaeological collections | Henry Field | Annual Report (1927) Vol.7, No. 2 (p. 233) |
| 1927-1928 | First Marshall Field Archaeological Expedition to British Honduras | Central America | Archaeological collections | J. Eric Thompson | Annual Report (1927) Vol.7, No. 2 (p. 232) |
| 1927-1928 | Rawson MacMillan Subarctic Expedition of Field Museum | Sub-Arctic (Labrador and Baffin Land) | Anthropological, botanical, geological, and zoological specimens | Donald B. MacMillan, A.C. Weed, A.G. Rueckert, S.K. Roy, W.D. Strong, Charles S. Sewell, Dr. E.E. Langford | Annual Report (1927) Vol.7, No. 2 (p. 233), Annual Report (1928) Vol. 7, No. 3 (p. 447) |
| 1929 | Second Marshall Field Archaeological Expedition to British Honduras | Central America | Archaeological and Ethnological collections | J. Eric Thompson | Annual Report (1929) Vol. 8, No. 1 (p. 92) |
| 1928 | Field Museum Anthropological Expedition to Near East | North Africa | A continuation of the first and second Marshall Field Archaeological Expeditions to the North Arabian Desert. | Henry Field | Annual Report (1928) Vol. 7, No 3. (p. 394) |
| 1929-1930 | Rawson-Field Museum Ethnological Expedition to West Africa | West Africa | Ethnological collections | W.D. Hambly | Annual Report (1929) Vol. 8, No. 1 (p. 92) |
| 1930 | Marshall Field Archaeological Expedition to Western Europe | Europe | Anthropological collections | Henry Field | Annual Report (1930) Vol. 8, No. 2 (p. 354) |
| 1930- | Field Museum Archaeological Expedition to the Southwest | USA | Archaeological collections | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1930) Vol. 8, No. 2 (p. 354) |
| 1931- | |||||
| 1933- | |||||
| 1934- | |||||
| see also FMNH News vol. 2, no. 9, Sept. 1931, p. 3 | |||||
| FMNH News vol. 5, no. 12, Dec. 1934, p. 3 | |||||
| 1930-1931 | Archaeological Field Work at Ipswich, England | Europe | Archaeological collections | J. Feid Moir | Annual Report (1931) Vol. 9, No. 1 (p. 104) |
| 1931- | The Third Marshall Field Archaeological Expedition to British Honduras | Central America | Archaeological and ethnological collections | J. Eric Thompson | Annual Report (1931) Vol. 9, No. 1 (p. 104) |
| 1933 | Burleson-Field Museum Expedition to Mexico | Mexico | Anthropological collections | Bulletin (1933) vo. 4, no. 2, p. 3 | |
| 1934 | Field Museum Anthropological Expedition to the Near East | Iraq | Anthropological collections | Henry Field, Richard A. Martin, Winifred Smeaton, Mrs. E.M. Drower, Mrs. Donald Clawson, Dr. W.P. Kennedy, Albert Meymourian, S.Y. Showket, Khedoory Muallim, Yusuf Lazar | Annual Report (1934) Vol. 10, No. 2 (p. 174) |
| see also FMNH News vol. 5, no. 4, April 1934, p. 3 | |||||
| FMNH News vol. 6, no. 1, Jan. 1935, p. 2 | |||||
| 1934 | Joint Archaeology Expedition of the Carnegie Institute and Field Museum | British Honduras (Central America) | Anthropological collections | J. Eric Thompson | Annual Report (1934) Vol. 10, No. 3 (p. 169) |
| 1937-1938 | Field Museum Archaeological Expedition to the Southwest | USA | Anthropological collections | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1937) Vol. 11, No. 2 (p. 189) |
| 1939-1940 | Field Museum Archaeological Expedition to the Southwest | USA | Anthropological | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1939) Vol. 12, No. 1 (p. 45) |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 13, no. 2, p. 6 | |||||
| 1942 | Joint Expedition of Field Museum and Institute for Andean Research to Ecuador | South America | Investigation of archaeological sites; promotion of cultural relations with Latin America | Donald Collier, Curator of South American Ethnology and Archaeology | Annual Report (1942) Vol. 13, No. 1 (p. 47) |
| 1946 | Archaeological Expedition to Peru | South America | Anthropological excavations | Donald Collier | Annual Report (1946) p. 48 |
| 1946 | Archaeological Expedition to the Southwest | USA | SU site (Mogollon culture) | Paul S. Martin, John Rinaldo | Annual Report (1946) p. 44 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 17, no. 5-6, p.7 | |||||
| 1947 | Ethnological Expedition to Micronesia | South Pacific | Social, political and economic structure of a community | Dr. Alexander Spoehr | Annual Report (1947) p. 39, p. 45 |
| 1947 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (New Mexico) - June 15 - September 15) | USA | Information on early man in America | Dr. Paul S. Martin, Chief Curator of Anthropology | Annual Report (1947) p. 39, p. 41 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 18, no. 5, p. 2 | |||||
| 1948 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (New Mexico) | USA | Research on Mogollon culture | Dr. Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1948) p. 31, p. 32 |
| 1949 | Mexican (Sonora) Archaeological Expedition | Mexico | Cochise culture and contacts between Indians of Southwestern U.S. | Donald J. Lehmer | Annual Report (1949) p. 29, p. 33 |
| 1949 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (New Mexico) | USA | Mogollon culture | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1949) p. 29, p. 30 |
| 1049-1950 | Micronesian Anthropological Expedition | Marianas Islands | Archaeological surveys and excavations | Dr. Alexander Spoehr | Annual Report (1950) p. 32, p. 38 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 21, no. 1, 1950, p. 5 | |||||
| 1950 | (Sixteenth) Southwest Archaeological Expedition (New Mexico) - (June) | USA | Cordova Cave excavation | Dr. Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1950) p. 32, p. 33 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 21, no. 1, 1950, p. 5 | |||||
| 1951 | Southwest Archaeological Field Trip (New Mexico) | USA | Excavation of a dry cave | Hugh C. Cutler | Annual Report (1951) p. 29, p. 39 |
| 1952 | Buchen East Africa Expedition | Africa | Marsh birds | Walther Buchen, Dr. Austin L. | Annual Report (1952) p. 31, p. 30 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 23, no. 6, 1952, p. 3 | |||||
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 23, no. 8, 1952, p. 5 | |||||
| 1952 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (New Mexico) | USA | Mogollon culture | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1952) p. 31, p. 34 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 23, no. 1, 1952, p. 7 | |||||
| 1953 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition | USA | Life and culture of Mogollon natives | Paul S. Martin, John B. Rinaldo | Annual Report (1953) p. 32 - 36 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 24, no. 2, 1953, p. 6 | |||||
| 1953-1954 | Ethnological Expedition to Ivory Coast | Africa | Ethnological specimens | ||
| 1954 | Lower Mississippi Valley Archaeology Field Trip (Mississippi and Louisiana) | USA | Archaeological research | George I. Quimby, James R. Getz | Annual Report (1954) p. 33, p. 37 |
| 1954 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (New Mexico) | USA | Life and culture of Mogollon natives | Paul S. Martin, John B. Rinaldo | Annual Report (1954) p. 33, p. 34 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 24, no. 2, 1953, p. 7 | |||||
| 1955 | Louisiana Archaeological Field Trip | USA | Archaeological collections | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1955) p. 35, p. 40 |
| 1955 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (New Mexico) | USA | Life and culture of Mogollon natives | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1955) p. 35-36 |
| 1955-1956 | Chicago Region Archaeological Field Trips | USA | Location of sites of Native encampments | Elaine Bluhm | Annual Report (1955) p. 35, p. 39 |
| 1956 | Great Lakes Area Archaeological Field Trips (Ontario and Michigan) | USA & Canada | Problems of archaeology and environment | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1956) p. 36, p. 40 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 27, no. 2, p. 2, 3 | |||||
| 1956 | Peru Archaeological Expedition | South America | Explorations and excavations in Casma Valley | Donald Collier | Annual Report (1956) p. 36, p. 39 |
| Don Thompson | |||||
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 27, no. 2, p. 2, 3 | |||||
| 1956 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (Arizona) | USA | Search for archaeological sites | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1956) p. 36, p. 37 |
| John B. Rinaldo | |||||
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 27, no. 2, p. 2, 3 | |||||
| 1957 | Great Lakes Area Archaeological Field Trips | USA | Archaeology | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1957) p. 34, p. 40 |
| 1957 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition | USA (Arizona) | Archaeological excavation and research | Dr. Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1957) p. 34, p. 37 |
| 1958 | Great Lakes Area Archaeological Field Trips | USA | Archaeology and environment | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1958) p. 40, p. 46 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 29, no. 2, p. 7 | |||||
| 1959 | Great Lakes Area Archaeological Field Trips | USA | Archaeology and environment | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1959) p. 36, p. 44 |
| 1959 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (Arizona) | USA | Excavation of archaeological material | Dr. Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1959) p. 36, p. 41 |
| 1960 | Formosa Anthropological Field Trip | Asia | Chinese ink rubbings | Dr. Kenneth Starr | Annual Report (1960) p. 40, p. 50 |
| 1960 | Great Lakes Area Archaeological Field Trips | USA | Archaeology, geochronology and environment | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1960) p. 40, p. 48 |
| 1960 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (Arizona) | USA | Excavation and archaeological reconnaissance | Dr. Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1960) p. 40, p. 43 |
| 1961 | Great Lakes Area Archaeological Field Trips | USA | Prehistory and changing environments | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1961) p. 34, p. 38 |
| 1961 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (Arizona) | USA | Excavation and archaeological reconnaissance | Dr. Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1961) p. 34, p. 37 |
| 1962 | Great Lakes Area Archaeological Field Trip | USA | Anthropological problems | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1962) p. 35, p. 40 |
| 1962 | Mexico Archaeological Field Trip | Mexico | Archaeology | Dr. Donald Collier | Annual Report (1962) p. 35, p. 39 |
| 1962 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (Arizona) | USA | Cultural adaption change and ecology | Dr. Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1962) p. 35, p. 39 |
| 1963 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (Arizona) | USA | Excavation - patterns of social organization | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1963) p. 32, p. 37 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 34, no. 3, p. 7, 8 | |||||
| 1963 | Upper Great Lakes Archaeological Field Trips | USA | Archaeology of historic period | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1963) p. 38 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 34, no. 3, p. 7, 8 | |||||
| 1964 | Great Lakes Archaeological Field Trips | USA | Archaeology of historic period | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1964) p. 17 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 35, no. 4, p. 6 | |||||
| 1964 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (Arizona) | USA | Excavation - cultural patterns | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1964) p. 17 |
| see also FMNH Bulletin vol. 35, no. 4, p. 6 | |||||
| 1965 | Great Lakes Archaeological Field Trips | USA | Archaeology of historic period | George I. Quimby | Annual Report (1965) p. 9-10 |
| 1965 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition (Arizona) | USA | Archaeological excavations | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1965) p. 8 |
| 1965-1966 | Marianas Islands Archaeological Expedition (Guam) | South Pacific | Archaeological and ethnological collections | Dr. Fred Reinman |
Annual Report (1965) p. 10 Annual Report (1966) p. 9 |
| 1966 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition | USA | Archaeological excavations | Dr. Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1966) p. 9 |
| 1966 | Study New Ireland collections in German and Swiss Museums | Europe | Anthropology | Dr. Phillip H. Lewis | Annual Report (1966) p. 9 |
| 1966 | Southwestern Alaska Expedition | Alaska | Anthropology | Dr. James W. VanStone | Annual Report (1966) p. 9 |
| 1966 | African Field Investigation | Malawi | Anthropology | Dr. Glen Cole | Annual Report (1966) p. 8 |
| 1966 | Three Weeks Study in the Republic of China | China | Anthropology | ||
| 1967 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition | USA | Excavation at Hay Hallow, eastern Arizona | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1967-1968) p. 12 |
| 1967 | Research Trip to Washington, D.C | USA | Anthropology | ||
| 1967 | Research Trip to N.J. State Museum and Rochester Museum of Arts and Sciences | USA | Anthropology | ||
| 1967 | Archaeological Excavation and Ethnographic Research | Southwest Alaska | Anthropology | Dr. James W. VanStone | Annual Report (1967-1968) p. 13 |
| 1968 | Southwest Archaeological Expedition | Arizona | Excavation at Hay Hallow, eastern Arizona | Paul S. Martin | Annual Report (1967-1968) p. 12 |
| 1968 | Variation in Art and Society in New Ireland | New Ireland | Anthropology | Phillip H. Lewis | Annual Report (1967-1968) p. 12 |
| 1970 | S.W. Archaeological Expedition | USA | Quills, dwellings | Annual Report (1960-1970) p. 10 | |
Anthropology Expeditions
© Field Museum of Natural History. An expedition member holding rock with camel marks on it [brands tattoos], 1928.